Almost a third of employees work for a family business

© CBS
There were nearly 300 thousand family-run businesses in the Netherlands at the beginning of 2024. Family businesses accounted for 2.8 million jobs in 2024. That represents 31 percent of the total number of employee jobs in the Netherlands. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) reports this on the basis of newly released figures on family-run businesses in the Netherlands.

Family businesses are businesses in which one family holds, directly or indirectly, a majority of the voting power (or 25 percent in the case of listed companies). The family must be formally involved in the Board of Directors and the ownership of the business must also be legally transferable. Businesses that are part of a business group with just one employee are counted as a separate group. These are mainly self-employed persons.

Family businesses prevalent in retail and agriculture, forestry and fishing

Most family businesses are found in the retail sector (over 36 thousand) and in agriculture, forestry and fishing (around 36 thousand). The share of family businesses in agriculture, forestry and fishing is also the highest of any economic sector, at nearly 45 percent.

Three-quarters of employee jobs in this sector are in family businesses. Family businesses in the car trade and repair, accommodation and food services and construction sectors also provide a relatively large share of employee jobs. Just over half of all employee jobs in the retail sector are in family businesses. In other sectors, the share of employee jobs in family businesses is smaller.

Employee jobs by sector, December 2024
BedrijfstakFamily business (%)Non-family business (%)Businesses that are part of a group with less than one employee (%)Non-businesses (%)
All economic activity31.050.22.016.8
Agriculture, forestry and fishing73.323.62.90.2
Car trade and repairs68.629.31.90.2
Accommodation and food services63.135.80.60.5
Construction57.839.22.90.0
Retail trade (excl. cars)50.948.30.70.0
Wholesale trade42.655.51.90.0
Business services37.855.05.02.2
Transportation and storage35.161.30.73.0
Manufacturing34.756.80.77.9
Real estate activities31.245.49.014.6
Culture, sport and other services28.927.41.542.3
Mining and quarrying25.669.50.02.4
Information and communication24.369.44.12.3
Financial services14.376.37.42.0
Energy, water and waste management14.173.41.111.3
Government and health care8.246.80.544.6

More young employees

Those employed in family businesses are relatively young: 31 percent of employees are aged under 25. In non-family businesses, 22 percent of employees are in this age group. This difference is partly explained by the higher prevalence of retail trade and hospitality activities (which employ more young people, in relative terms) among family businesses.

Most family businesses are micro-enterprises

85 percent of all family businesses in 2024 were micro-enterprises (between 2 and 10 employees), a total of over 252 thousand. Among non-family businesses, the share was 52 percent.

Around 17 percent of the businesses and organisations in the large-enterprise sector (i.e. 250 employees or more) were family-owned. The majority of people working in non-profit organisations in 2024 were self-employed (1 person employed). In addition, nearly 1.8 million businesses were part of business groups that employed one person (self-employed workers without staff).

Businesses and organisations, by size, 1 January 2024
Type1 worker1) (%)2-9 workers (%)10-49 workers (%)50-249 workers (%)250 or more workers (%)
Businesses that are part of a group with less than one employee100.00.00.00.00.0
Family businesses1.685.311.31.50.2
Non-family businesses32.252.411.03.41.1
Non-businesses78.111.25.53.22.1
1)De ondernemingengroep is het identificatieniveau. Onderliggende bedrijven kunnen kleiner zijn. Zodoende zijn er familiebedrijven, niet-familiebedrijven en geen bedrijven met 1 werkzaam persoon.

Family businesses often exist for longer

Compared with non-family businesses, family businesses tend to have been in existence for longer. Nearly 19 percent of family businesses in 2024 had been trading for thirty years or longer, compared to under 9 percent of non-family businesses. The majority of family businesses (46 percent) had been operating for ten to thirty years, compared to just over 29 percent of non-family businesses.

Businesses and organisations, by age, 1 January 2024
TypeActive for less than 3 years (%)3-4 years (%)5-9 years (%)10-29 years (%)Active for 30 years or more (%)
Businesses that are part of a group with less than one employee32.814.822.227.62.7
Family businesses11.07.416.646.218.9
Non-family businesses27.912.721.429.38.7
Non-businesses24.19.220.831.714.2