Nearly 9 thousand more deaths in first 9 weeks of COVID-19

© Hollandse Hoogte / Olaf Kraak Fotografie
In the first nine weeks of the corona crisis (week 11 to 19 inclusive), there were almost 9 thousand more deaths (estimated) than would normally be expected during this period. Total mortality stood at nearly 36 thousand, versus an estimated 27 thousand over the same period if there had not been an pandemic. This represents a relative excess mortality rate of 33 percent. Both the expected and the excess mortality have been estimated on the basis of mortality as recorded over the previous weeks, adjusted for seasonal factors. This is reported by Statistics Netherlands (CBS) and the National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) on the basis of provisional weekly death counts.

The number of deaths in week 19 (ending 10 May) is estimated at over 3,000. This estimate has been based on the number of death certificates that Statistics Netherlands (CBS) has received so far for week 19. It means mortality is still exceeding the level that would normally be expected during this period. Adjusted for seasonal effects, week 19 would have an estimated 2,900 deaths had there not been a COVID-19 pandemic.
Up to and including week 10 of this year (ending 8 March), an average 3,134 people died per week. Mortality subsequently rose to reach its highest level in week 14 with 5,078 deaths.

Deaths registered weekly
 201720182019*2020*2020 (verwachting)
13568334330643100
23637335932613364
33487336431533152
43626332231793041
53574340331443159
63446351331853190
73417366032533197
83328369132232956
93152393730663090
103054409231723097
1128433733322832143048
1227783430304336063089
1328503225301444473110
1427643040290050783110
1528102860290149682905
1627132760304042833006
1727782663295938872921
1827692645280833452975
1928022641277330302929
20280126062821
21277226742873
22270127762732
23262426792736
24264325572649
25262726012694
26269126192836
27269727262726
28252026712762
29267427042585
30257127673007
31251027602732
32265727452629
33254026052612
34254526122616
35257625272785
36257026132556
37270725392643
38271527062582
39266926962753
40264128062717
41276327602912
42270627392879
43267626712869
44272628152856
45279727983016
46291627613062
47291728593025
48288629073041
49302729683016
50321830173164
51307930413247
52318729013019
* provisional figures 2020: latest weekly figure is an estimate.

Excess mortality higher among people with a migration background

In the first six weeks of the COVID-19 pandemic, the relative excess mortality was higher among people with a migration background compared to people with a native Dutch background. In absolute terms, the number of deaths was nevertheless low among people with a migration background. 14 percent of all excess deaths in weeks 11 through 16 had a migration background.

Mortality almost back to normal in all age groups

The number of deaths in week 19 is still slightly above the expected level for this time of year in all age groups. The estimates for week 19 include more than 1,700 people aged 80 years and over, more than 900 people aged 65 to 79 and nearly 400 people under the age of 65.
Mortality over weeks 11 through 19 was higher among people aged 65 and over in particular. Relative excess mortality was an estimated 34 percent in this age group. Among the population under 65 years, relative excess mortality is estimated at 16 percent. The highest excess mortality is found in the age group 65 to 79 years.

Deaths registered weekly, 2020*
 0 to 64 yrs0 to 64 yrs (received data)0 to 64 yrs (additional estimate)0 to 64 yrs (total)65 to 79 yrs65 to 79 yrs (received data)65 to 79 yrs (additional estimate)65 to 79 yrs (total)80 yrs and over80 yrs and over (received data)80 yrs and over (additional estimate)80 yrs and over (total)
Average week 1 to 10 inclusive3979211817
Week 114079491858
Week 1244610772083
Week 1349613992552
Week 1449715023079
Week 1547614323060
Week 1642312192641
Week 1745011472290
Week 184359891921
Week 193057838377215792914872311718
* provisional figures


Mortality rose among men in particular in weeks 11 through 19. The relative excess mortality is estimated at 36 percent among men and 27 percent among women. Week 19 mortality is still at a slightly higher level than what is normally expected among both sexes. Slightly over 1,450 men and 1,550 women are estimated to have passed away in week 19.

Deaths registered weekly, 2020*
 MenMen (received data)Men (additional estimate)Men (total)WomenWomen (received data)Women (additional estimate)Women (total)
Average week 1 to 10 inclusive15341601
Week 1115961618
Week 1218681738
Week 1323572090
Week 1426642414
Week 1525212447
Week 1621102173
Week 1719191968
Week 1816541691
Week 191231237146813332291562
* provisional figures

Highest excess mortality in Limburg and Noord-Brabant

Estimates of excess mortality over the first nine weeks of the COVID-19 pandemic are highest for the province of Limburg with 58 percent more deaths than expected, followed by Noord-Brabant (55 percent). In Gelderland, Overijssel, Noord-Holland, Utrecht and Zuid-Holland mortality was between 20 and 25 percent higher than expected. It was 15 percent or less in the other provinces. Only Groningen had no excess mortality.
In almost all provinces, mortality in week 19 is at the level that would normally be expected for that time of year.

1) Select week:
Deaths registered weekly*, relative to weekly municipal averages week 1 to 10
 Week 11Week 12Week 13Week 14Week 15Week 16Week 17Week 18
Appingedam1.041.390.352.090.701.740.352.43
Delfzijl0.611.060.610.611.210.611.210.15
Groningen (gemeente)0.931.191.021.250.851.190.910.68
Loppersum1.290.430.001.290.000.432.140.00
Almere1.281.060.851.010.851.811.491.06
Stadskanaal1.431.240.760.860.571.050.950.57
Veendam0.951.220.950.411.350.681.081.22
Zeewolde0.420.831.251.253.331.251.250.42
Achtkarspelen0.221.091.090.870.870.651.521.30
Ameland1.250.000.000.001.251.252.500.00
Harlingen0.600.601.501.500.300.601.500.30
Heerenveen1.200.601.541.791.201.031.540.94
Leeuwarden0.980.981.110.680.810.850.890.77
Ooststellingwerf0.681.690.340.171.360.851.360.85
Opsterland1.060.910.760.611.061.211.060.91
Schiermonnikoog0.001.330.000.001.330.001.330.00
Smallingerland1.361.021.141.251.361.591.591.25
Terschelling1.400.003.500.000.700.000.700.00
Vlieland3.000.000.000.001.501.500.000.00
Weststellingwerf0.741.031.030.881.760.880.740.59
Assen1.710.891.380.890.810.981.060.81
Coevorden0.830.520.731.671.351.150.940.73
Emmen1.111.110.951.070.911.361.400.86
Hoogeveen0.361.180.730.821.001.641.451.09
Meppel0.610.911.521.520.760.911.060.76
Almelo1.011.011.580.581.080.651.511.15
Borne1.281.541.791.791.792.311.541.28
Dalfsen0.960.960.582.501.351.920.380.38
Deventer1.151.152.422.741.972.041.461.78
Enschede1.260.951.530.991.121.091.020.99
Haaksbergen1.021.840.821.021.221.020.820.82
Hardenberg0.890.890.451.521.430.890.980.89
Hellendoorn0.960.680.961.101.231.102.051.51
Hengelo (O.)1.030.980.690.860.750.981.210.98
Kampen1.071.312.262.983.213.211.551.67
Losser1.090.870.431.091.090.651.300.43
Noordoostpolder0.810.930.700.810.700.580.811.63
Oldenzaal1.191.341.791.040.601.190.750.75
Ommen0.561.411.411.412.531.411.130.56
Raalte1.180.791.581.971.840.791.841.45
Staphorst1.501.001.002.001.502.000.501.50
Tubbergen0.650.870.871.521.520.651.091.30
Urk1.130.001.132.251.130.380.750.38
Wierden0.771.350.960.770.770.380.961.35
Zwolle1.312.002.342.062.972.061.601.14
Aalten1.360.851.361.362.031.190.681.69
Apeldoorn1.021.491.671.491.701.301.420.87
Arnhem1.251.331.101.631.441.250.721.18
Barneveld0.941.290.941.531.880.821.530.94
Beuningen0.590.880.592.351.760.001.761.76
Brummen1.622.701.621.892.161.081.350.54
Buren0.650.431.301.961.301.090.651.09
Culemborg1.400.931.862.091.161.160.930.70
Doesburg0.431.301.301.303.910.871.741.74
Doetinchem1.081.000.581.252.001.080.921.00
Druten0.301.211.823.332.421.523.330.30
Duiven1.630.700.701.160.931.401.400.93
Ede0.741.421.161.531.531.841.160.74
Elburg0.850.851.061.281.061.281.491.28
Epe0.721.451.741.742.752.031.590.87
Ermelo1.050.881.402.111.931.231.401.58
Harderwijk1.621.621.221.352.161.080.681.62
Hattem0.361.441.440.721.080.720.720.36
Heerde0.981.954.635.125.124.881.712.44
Heumen1.431.792.502.501.790.712.861.79
Lochem1.340.850.851.831.592.321.590.98
Maasdriel1.621.081.351.621.081.351.351.08
Nijkerk1.071.251.611.610.890.890.540.54
Nijmegen0.810.841.951.891.721.180.881.08
Oldebroek1.361.141.821.824.322.271.591.82
Putten0.890.000.670.891.331.781.561.33
Renkum0.631.250.880.751.631.381.501.38
Rheden1.180.941.421.731.341.181.341.10
Rozendaal0.001.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Scherpenzeel1.890.951.420.470.950.000.000.95
Tiel0.851.101.221.460.981.460.730.85
Voorst0.940.001.131.511.130.941.510.57
Wageningen0.961.171.381.170.851.280.741.06
Westervoort1.820.001.362.730.451.361.820.91
Winterswijk0.591.620.880.290.741.181.180.44
Wijchen1.110.831.671.251.671.111.670.97
Zaltbommel1.060.211.492.131.701.281.701.28
Zevenaar0.971.291.610.651.180.970.970.65
Zutphen0.650.931.201.021.020.930.830.83
Nunspeet1.581.752.114.215.962.632.631.23
Dronten1.211.381.031.552.241.900.861.03
Amersfoort0.751.001.341.381.381.301.050.96
Baarn1.151.310.981.151.801.310.981.31
De Bilt0.481.050.890.401.370.890.971.61
Bunnik0.871.740.001.741.301.741.301.30
Bunschoten0.650.321.291.941.612.581.941.29
Eemnes1.291.291.290.643.211.291.290.64
Houten1.461.460.633.332.501.041.881.25
Leusden1.712.681.461.461.460.730.491.22
Lopik0.530.001.061.593.181.591.060.53
Montfoort1.800.600.003.601.801.800.000.60
Renswoude0.000.710.710.713.570.710.710.71
Rhenen0.240.981.221.461.950.980.242.20
Soest1.210.911.520.911.211.111.521.01
Utrecht (gemeente)1.220.971.771.801.861.361.301.36
Veenendaal0.501.501.501.501.400.801.001.20
Woudenberg0.000.451.351.801.801.350.451.35
Wijk bij Duurstede0.610.001.430.411.221.020.410.82
IJsselstein0.681.362.955.004.552.952.951.14
Zeist1.270.570.961.341.341.531.271.15
Nieuwegein0.710.711.071.901.191.070.950.60
Aalsmeer0.670.671.330.330.500.330.500.33
Alkmaar1.061.331.831.281.781.001.111.06
Amstelveen1.321.131.261.952.581.821.640.75
Amsterdam0.911.091.531.731.691.371.411.41
Beemster0.531.071.070.000.000.000.530.00
Bergen (NH.)2.050.261.281.411.791.791.151.41
Beverwijk0.881.501.631.252.251.631.501.50
Blaricum0.880.001.752.631.310.440.000.44
Bloemendaal0.982.351.181.571.571.181.961.57
Castricum1.011.011.452.172.031.881.450.58
Diemen0.890.890.671.781.113.561.111.56
Edam-Volendam0.761.770.510.890.631.141.650.51
Enkhuizen1.381.381.723.452.761.032.070.34
Haarlem1.100.951.591.782.081.361.020.83
Haarlemmermeer1.221.031.131.601.311.031.081.03
Heemskerk0.781.110.781.331.001.000.781.00
Heemstede0.971.612.902.903.391.770.811.77
Heerhugowaard1.172.081.691.172.081.431.951.17
Heiloo1.001.800.600.802.002.201.000.60
Den Helder0.940.870.791.500.710.791.100.87
Hilversum0.900.621.401.401.460.841.240.84
Hoorn0.750.751.651.201.581.050.830.45
Huizen1.770.211.561.151.461.351.561.46
Landsmeer0.000.002.002.001.000.501.001.50
Langedijk1.091.961.521.091.520.650.650.65
Laren (NH.)0.381.921.151.150.770.771.351.73
Medemblik0.901.100.801.200.501.200.800.80
Oostzaan0.860.000.860.431.291.710.431.29
Opmeer1.502.001.500.500.002.500.501.00
Ouder-Amstel0.391.171.570.390.780.781.170.00
Purmerend1.121.261.681.261.541.331.611.12
Schagen0.790.890.501.090.791.191.190.69
Texel0.940.941.251.880.630.630.631.56
Uitgeest0.530.001.590.531.061.591.060.53
Uithoorn1.432.380.241.190.711.190.951.90
Velsen0.661.231.232.621.892.381.971.23
Weesp0.671.111.561.111.111.332.442.89
Zandvoort1.331.562.221.780.441.110.890.00
Zaanstad0.801.000.861.401.591.431.060.73
Alblasserdam0.291.140.570.292.001.142.002.29
Alphen aan den Rijn1.121.010.731.401.061.281.061.01
Barendrecht1.001.000.880.751.251.130.881.00
Drechterland1.041.381.381.382.081.382.770.00
Brielle1.231.641.231.640.821.641.641.23
Capelle aan den IJssel1.111.111.111.881.971.971.791.37
Delft0.881.011.070.881.191.070.570.75
Dordrecht0.910.821.161.471.421.341.251.25
Gorinchem1.611.290.812.261.450.970.971.45
Gouda0.880.951.461.461.751.821.391.39
's-Gravenhage (gemeente)0.821.001.011.741.801.621.711.42
Hardinxveld-Giessendam1.280.770.771.281.030.261.541.54
Hellevoetsluis0.781.561.091.560.630.310.631.09
Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht0.770.380.190.580.770.770.960.19
Stede Broec2.121.521.211.820.910.910.611.82
Hillegom0.911.140.680.450.680.682.050.68
Katwijk0.760.910.980.910.982.201.061.14
Krimpen aan den IJssel0.961.731.731.921.351.731.151.92
Leiden0.810.861.221.371.471.731.220.91
Leiderdorp1.220.821.431.630.411.021.021.43
Lisse0.310.940.942.192.811.251.881.25
Maassluis0.721.010.431.300.870.870.871.16
Nieuwkoop1.521.091.091.301.091.741.300.43
Noordwijk0.950.241.431.430.601.900.600.95
Oegstgeest1.060.210.851.490.850.850.850.64
Oudewater3.502.332.331.752.331.750.580.58
Papendrecht1.360.681.691.191.861.360.341.36
Ridderkerk0.972.581.511.611.611.721.181.18
Rotterdam1.001.091.211.631.731.801.531.40
Rijswijk (ZH.)0.881.141.321.582.191.671.230.70
Schiedam1.241.010.770.710.831.120.950.89
Sliedrecht0.310.781.560.630.780.470.630.78
Albrandswaard1.111.391.390.831.941.671.941.11
Westvoorne0.640.210.640.431.070.210.640.43
Vlaardingen1.250.881.001.501.811.250.881.50
Voorschoten0.790.790.951.752.380.481.110.79
Waddinxveen1.460.421.041.041.251.041.250.42
Wassenaar2.151.690.770.922.002.150.921.08
Woerden1.971.051.321.971.971.451.321.18
Zoetermeer1.170.891.231.401.401.230.841.01
Zoeterwoude0.440.441.310.441.750.001.750.00
Zwijndrecht0.780.950.780.861.121.121.211.21
Borsele1.080.361.442.161.442.161.081.08
Goes0.562.670.891.441.671.671.220.78
West Maas en Waal0.531.322.891.581.581.322.112.11
Hulst1.130.811.131.292.101.291.290.65
Kapelle1.390.701.040.701.040.351.040.35
Middelburg (Z.)0.921.121.020.920.820.511.121.43
Reimerswaal1.671.390.831.391.111.391.390.83
Terneuzen0.930.530.790.930.861.061.460.33
Tholen0.911.450.732.180.911.452.361.45
Veere1.320.791.320.260.000.531.321.59
Vlissingen1.031.031.120.841.121.310.930.65
De Ronde Venen1.301.011.010.870.721.301.590.14
Tytsjerksteradiel2.182.731.271.092.181.820.911.09
Asten1.961.961.963.524.302.351.570.39
Baarle-Nassau1.132.251.692.250.562.251.691.69
Bergen op Zoom0.961.100.810.881.030.961.251.03
Best0.920.771.540.620.921.080.311.08
Boekel2.121.067.413.713.711.591.061.06
Boxmeer0.781.961.761.962.352.550.781.57
Boxtel1.451.943.063.061.451.450.650.65
Breda1.331.331.471.471.610.850.930.96
Deurne0.452.091.492.092.240.751.490.75
Pekela0.330.330.331.000.671.000.670.33
Dongen1.110.892.224.441.330.891.110.44
Eersel1.581.050.791.322.892.111.050.79
Eindhoven1.101.171.711.561.631.201.151.05
Etten-Leur1.460.852.322.561.830.850.731.83
Geertruidenberg0.431.301.300.871.091.520.871.52
Gilze en Rijen0.650.431.521.962.612.171.300.87
Goirle0.570.752.641.701.890.750.571.51
Grave1.670.832.086.254.581.252.920.83
Haaren1.611.612.260.001.941.610.971.61
Helmond0.971.701.822.482.061.581.210.97
's-Hertogenbosch1.571.571.972.872.281.461.500.98
Heusden0.711.432.020.951.551.431.431.31
Hilvarenbeek1.350.901.352.251.802.701.800.00
Loon op Zand0.871.521.091.091.520.871.740.22
Mill en Sint Hubert1.400.470.003.271.404.200.471.40
Nuenen, Gerwen en Nederwetten0.750.502.502.002.501.750.751.00
Oirschot0.930.701.631.401.162.091.161.63
Oisterwijk0.681.021.860.681.690.851.190.85
Oosterhout0.730.651.301.141.220.890.981.30
Oss0.911.462.743.412.381.591.341.04
Rucphen0.850.851.911.491.061.061.911.06
Sint-Michielsgestel1.232.462.282.462.111.750.880.18
Someren1.781.560.893.562.891.330.671.56
Son en Breugel1.861.160.471.161.861.401.630.70
Steenbergen0.430.851.061.061.281.281.701.06
Waterland1.581.050.790.531.321.580.531.58
Tilburg1.002.222.682.712.011.521.570.68
Uden2.102.906.776.293.232.422.101.94
Valkenswaard1.080.951.623.383.382.431.490.95
Veldhoven0.672.172.171.833.001.831.001.83
Vught1.341.641.041.192.691.791.191.34
Waalre0.931.630.701.160.930.700.231.63
Waalwijk0.781.172.721.651.461.651.260.68
Woensdrecht0.920.921.380.921.152.541.850.69
Zundert1.960.981.762.351.571.372.160.78
Wormerland0.900.901.200.902.701.200.601.20
Landgraaf1.141.141.702.271.702.270.570.68
Beek (L.)0.630.211.250.631.460.830.631.46
Beesel1.040.702.092.091.041.041.391.39
Bergen (L.)1.581.050.532.632.631.051.582.11
Brunssum1.030.901.921.280.641.031.280.51
Gennep1.090.822.452.731.641.091.361.36
Heerlen1.461.422.172.171.981.041.321.32
Kerkrade1.291.082.452.092.011.581.291.01
Maastricht1.171.341.661.982.392.432.711.54
Meerssen0.752.451.132.081.892.261.890.75
Mook en Middelaar0.780.783.113.892.332.330.780.78
Nederweert0.931.553.412.481.552.170.930.31
Roermond0.970.971.491.791.491.271.190.97
Simpelveld0.950.480.482.381.430.950.481.43
Stein (L.)0.460.771.383.382.001.851.080.62
Vaals1.110.741.111.850.741.110.740.37
Venlo1.291.802.082.361.972.021.691.01
Venray1.710.921.452.241.321.320.790.79
Voerendaal1.162.032.031.741.450.580.290.58
Weert1.080.831.501.671.251.250.581.58
Valkenburg aan de Geul1.280.850.432.132.341.701.700.64
Lelystad0.990.840.841.150.991.301.371.37
Horst aan de Maas1.041.953.512.991.821.561.690.52
Oude IJsselstreek1.061.280.641.701.491.281.170.74
Teylingen0.700.560.850.990.560.561.131.13
Utrechtse Heuvelrug0.621.160.621.241.240.781.860.93
Oost Gelre0.491.641.311.800.981.640.331.48
Koggenland0.240.950.711.421.181.181.180.71
Lansingerland0.510.640.902.562.950.900.900.90
Leudal1.691.452.893.612.892.051.450.60
Maasgouw1.151.311.972.301.971.151.641.31
Gemert-Bakel2.132.554.261.702.771.911.281.49
Halderberge1.251.721.251.411.091.410.470.47
Heeze-Leende0.601.400.600.802.001.400.401.00
Laarbeek1.251.004.253.254.503.001.751.50
Reusel-De Mierden0.001.360.451.362.731.820.000.91
Roerdalen0.481.192.142.621.431.900.950.24
Roosendaal1.101.161.161.610.901.100.580.77
Schouwen-Duiveland1.390.761.141.141.140.761.140.89
Aa en Hunze1.251.251.040.831.041.040.831.67
Borger-Odoorn1.150.771.150.960.960.960.580.96
Cuijk0.391.761.962.941.371.572.160.39
Landerd1.801.203.003.902.702.401.200.60
De Wolden1.040.631.461.461.671.041.041.88
Noord-Beveland2.001.001.000.500.000.000.500.00
Wijdemeren1.021.220.821.020.410.821.021.43
Noordenveld1.231.231.080.770.461.081.381.38
Twenterand0.630.511.390.890.760.380.760.13
Westerveld0.381.350.771.351.540.580.381.35
Sint Anthonis2.181.092.552.181.452.180.361.09
Lingewaard1.572.002.141.431.711.431.141.29
Cranendonck0.831.882.503.752.921.462.081.25
Steenwijkerland1.031.241.241.130.931.241.130.52
Moerdijk1.101.370.961.370.821.510.960.96
Echt-Susteren1.071.431.792.142.681.612.500.89
Sluis0.681.361.361.530.341.191.190.68
Drimmelen0.751.511.512.451.321.320.380.94
Bernheze1.552.244.314.834.313.102.931.90
Alphen-Chaam0.480.483.811.431.901.902.380.95
Bergeijk0.792.111.321.580.791.581.320.53
Bladel1.520.431.302.391.960.870.650.43
Gulpen-Wittem0.380.771.351.151.151.152.120.58
Tynaarlo0.741.050.950.421.470.421.580.74
Midden-Drenthe0.830.831.391.111.251.111.111.25
Overbetuwe0.631.001.751.632.130.630.881.00
Hof van Twente0.931.400.581.161.280.811.160.93
Neder-Betuwe0.260.771.032.822.561.281.791.03
Rijssen-Holten1.130.700.851.271.270.990.851.55
Geldrop-Mierlo1.171.041.041.951.691.300.650.65
Olst-Wijhe1.111.112.001.781.781.781.111.56
Dinkelland1.131.130.972.261.291.451.130.48
Westland1.011.190.891.961.431.731.010.83
Midden-Delfland0.771.151.540.381.541.542.690.38
Berkelland0.711.311.31