Slightly fewer asylum seekers and following relatives

© Hollandse Hoogte
In 2019, the Netherlands received 22.5 thousand asylum seekers and 4.2 thousand following family members. The total is marginally lower than in 2018. Syrians and Eritreans still constitute the largest two groups. The number of asylum seekers from Nigeria and Syria increased most significantly. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) reports this based on new figures provided by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

In 2019, the number of first asylum requests was up by more than 2 thousand, while family reunification was down by 2.3 thousand year-on-year. The total number of asylum seekers and following relatives has been in decline since 2015.

Asylum seekers and following family members (x 1,000)
 First asylum requestsFollowing family members
20139.83.6
201421.85.4
201543.113.8
201619.411.8
201716.114.5
201820.56.5
201922.54.2
Source: CBS, IND

Since 2013, Syrians have constituted the largest group among asylum seekers. In 2019, 3.7 thousand came to the Netherlands, over 700 more than in the previous year. The next largest group are Nigerians. Their number increased from just under 600 in 2018 to 2.1 thousand in 2019.

Asylum requests from Moldova saw a substantial rise as well last year: 45 percent. Moldovan nationals currently form the sixth largest group of asylum seekers. At 1,205, their number is almost as high as the number of Turkish (1,250) and Algerian (1,210) nationals. The number of Eritrean asylum seekers dropped by more than 900 to 500 last year. They have formed a large group among asylum seekers since 2014.

Following relatives still mainly Syrians and Eritreans

In 2019, the number of following family members mainly declined due to a substantial drop in family reunification among Syrians and Eritreans. Relative to 2018, there was a decline of 800 in both groups. However, they still accounted for three-quarters of all family reunification.

Asylum seekers by country of origin, 10 largest groups
 20192018
Syria36752960
Nigeria2100560
Iran15351870
Turkey12501300
Algeria12101265
Moldova1205830
Morocco10601065
Unknown910760
Yemen645530
Iraq620745
Source: CBS, IND

Following family members by country of origin, 10 largest groups
 20192018
Eritrea17802565
Syria13652135
Yemen200130
Stateless140240
Afghanistan100250
Iraq90195
Turkey7550
Pakistan7075
Iran60120
Somalia55180
Source: CBS, IND

Related items