Fewer asylum seekers and following relatives in Q1

In Q1 2019, the Netherlands received 5,405 asylum seekers and 840 following family members. Both numbers were lower than in the preceding quarter. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) reports this based on new figures from the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

The number of first asylum requests was down by more than 400 relative to Q4 2018, but up by 1,250 relative to Q1 2018. The number of following family members has dropped for the fifth consecutive quarter.

Asylum seekers and following family members (x 1,000)
JaarKwartaalFirst-time asylum requestsFollowing family members
2014Q13.2550.960
Q27.1850.880
Q36.9851.415
Q44.3852.100
2015Q12.4351.840
Q26.3152.805
Q314.7455.220
Q419.6003.980
2016Q15.5801.910
Q23.0801.305
Q35.1852.605
Q45.5205.995
2017Q14.0305.300
Q23.7954.095
Q34.3652.260
Q43.9552.835
2018Q14.1552.140
Q24.3201.970
Q36.2051.280
Q45.8351.070
Q15.4050.840
Source: CBS, IND

Most asylum seekers and following relatives from Syria

The largest number of first-time asylum applicants (Q1 2019) were nationals from Syria (575 requests), Nigeria (485) and Iran (470). In addition, 300 or more asylum seekers of Algerian, Moldovan, Moroccan and Turkish nationality also requested asylum in the Netherlands. The number of requests by Nigerians and Iranians was much higher than one year previously.

Most common nationalities among asylum seekers
NationaliteitQ1 2019Q1 2018
Syrian575575
Nigerian48580
Iranian470230
Algerian335290
Moldovan320160
Moroccan310245
Turkish300175
Yemeni17050
Iraqi155160
Gambian14565
Source: CBS, IND

Share of women and children varies greatly

In Q1 2019, on average 55 percent of asylum seekers were male adults, 19 percent were female adults and 26 percent were children under the age of 18. This varies significantly from one nationality to another. The group of Algerian asylum seekers mainly comprised men (88 percent). The proportion of male applicants was relatively low among Iranians (45 percent), Moldovans (30 percent) and Turks (49 percent). Children occupied the highest share among asylum seekers from Moldova (40 percent) and Iraq (37 percent).

Asylum seekers, Q1 2019 (%)
 MenWomenChildren
Syrian60.8719.1320
Iranian44.7932.2922.92
Nigerian67.7117.7114.58
Algerian88.06011.94
Moldovan30.1630.1639.68
Moroccan72.131.6426.23
Turkish49.1523.7327.11
Yemeni55.8817.6526.47
Gambian79.313.4517.24
Iraqi55.567.4137.04
Source: CBS, IND

Sources

Related items