Fewer asylum seekers, more following relatives in Q2

© Hollandse Hoogte
In Q2 2019, the Netherlands received 5,205 asylum seekers and 880 following family members. The number of asylum seekers was lower while the number of following relatives was higher than in Q1 2019. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) reports this based on new figures from the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Compared to Q2 2018, however, there were more asylum seekers (4,155) and fewer following family members (2,140).

Asylum seekers and following family members (x 1,000)
   First-time asylum requestsFollowing family members
2014Q27.190.88
Q36.991.42
Q44.392.10
2015Q12.441.84
Q26.322.81
Q314.755.22
Q419.603.98
2016Q15.581.91
Q23.081.31
Q35.192.61
Q45.526.00
2017Q14.035.30
Q23.804.10
Q34.372.26
Q43.962.84
2018Q14.162.14
Q24.321.97
Q36.211.28
Q45.841.07
2019Q15.410.84
Q25.210.88
Source: CBS, IND

Nationalities of asylum seekers more diverse

In Q2 2019, the largest groups of asylum seekers were from Syria (730), Nigeria (675), Iran (465), Turkey (300), Algeria (245) and Morocco (245). At the moment, nationalities of asylum seekers coming to the Netherlands are more diverse than five years ago. In Q2 2014, asylum seekers from Syria also already constituted a large group (2,045) but the largest number then came from Eritrea (3,100). The third largest group were stateless persons (560). These three groups accounted for nearly 80 percent of all asylum seekers coming to the Netherlands in that quarter (7,185). In Q2 2019, the three largest groups still only represented 36 percent of all asylum seekers.

Asylum seekers by nationality
 Q2 2019Q2 2014
Syrian7302045
Nigerian67555
Iranian465110
Turkish3005
Moroccan24520
Algerian2455
Eritrean1103100
Stateless10560
Source: CBS, IND

Group composition varies by nationality

In Q2 2019, the group of asylum seekers was made up of 58 percent male adults, 18 percent female adults and 24 percent children. This composition varies from nationality to nationality. The group of Algerian asylum seekers consists of only boys and men, and contains no women. Few women (2 percent) are also seen among Moroccan asylum seekers. The Eritrean group includes more than 50 percent minors, mainly boys. Relatively many female adults (34 percent) are represented among Iranian asylum seekers and the share of girls and women is also large among the Turkish group.

The group of following family members includes 54 percent minors, 32 percent female adults and 14 percent male adults.

Asylum seekers, Q2 2019 (%)
 BoysGirlsMenWomen
Total nationalities7155102995985
Algerian1002300
Eritrean40153515
Iranian6050205160
Nigerian5550425140
Syrian9570445110

Sources

Related items