Similar development of public transport and car costs

© Nikki van Toorn (CBS)
Price developments in public transport were virtually on a par with developments in car costs between 2009 and November 2018. In this period, the cost of both types of transport rose more rapidly than average consumer prices. Statistics Netherlands (CBS) reports this in response to media inquiries. The most recent developments in fuel prices and public transport fares have not been included in this analysis.

In November 2018, public transport was 23 percent more expensive than in 2009. On average, bus, tram and taxi fares increased more rapidly than train ticket fares. In the same period, car costs went up by 22 percent. The general increase in consumer prices amounted to 15 percent. Prices and costs were compared to the annual average of 2009.

Development of public transport and car costs (2009=100)
YearmonthPublic transport costsCar costs
2009January99.9896.68
February99.9898.13
March99.9898.06
April99.9899.03
May99.98100.16
June99.98101.59
July100.02100.64
August100.02101.81
September100.02100.64
October100.02100.8
November100.02101.34
December100.02101.12
2010January102.25103.43
February102.25103.54
March102.25105.04
April102.38105.66
May102.38105.62
June102.38105.58
July102.4105.17
August102.4104.91
September102.4105.04
October102.55105.02
November102.55105.53
December102.55107.13
2011January103.7108.14
February103.7108.4
March103.7109.87
April103.72110.93
May103.72110.75
June103.72109.92
July103.8110.26
August103.8109.75
September103.8110.66
October103.82109.94
November103.82109.76
December103.82109.74
2012January108.05111.89
February108.05112.79
March108.05113.98
April109.11114.61
May109.11113.22
June109.11112.29
July109.95113.86
August109.95115.14
September109.95115.61
October109.81116.61
November109.81115.78
December109.81115.08
2013January112.85117.47
February112.85118.5
March112.85118.14
April113.17117.43
May113.17116.88
June113.17117.11
July113.23117.79
August113.23118.1
September113.23118.15
October113.19116.73
November113.19116.45
December113.19116.77
2014January116.09118.68
February116.32118.92
March116.32118.63
April116.57119.27
May116.57119.42
June116.57119.87
July116.56119.76
August116.56119.17
September116.56119.53
October116.64118.49
November116.64117.45
December116.64115.3
2015January118.78114.29
February118.78115.34
March118.8117.19
April118.8117.74
May118.8118.24
June118.81118.55
July118.81118.35
August118.82116.35
September118.85115.08
October118.85114.56
November118.85115.18
December118.87113.82
2016January120.43113.01
February120.43112.3
March120.43112.96
April120.43114.53
May120.44115.46
June120.45116.07
July120.45115.35
August120.45114.79
September120.45115.25
October120.45116.3
November120.45115.96
December120.45117.99
2017January121.08118.45
February121.1119.02
March121.12118.08
April121.12118.62
May121.12117.47
June121.16116.73
July121.21116.33
August121.21116.87
September121.21117.76
October121.21117.85
November121.21119.24
December121.21118.85
2018January122.53119.65
February122.57118.76
March122.6118.87
April122.6120.46
May122.62122.15
June122.62122.36
July122.68122.05
August122.68122.86
September122.68123.12
October122.71123.38
November122.75121.58

In the Netherlands, the amount spent on car costs is ten times higher than spending on public transportation. Fuel costs account for one-third of the total car costs, which further include the purchase price, maintenance costs, insurance costs, motor vehicle tax and parking fees.

Among these car costs, the cost of insurance saw the sharpest increase relative to 2009, namely 45 percent. This was followed by parking fees with a 27-percent rise. However, these items do not take up a large share in the total car budget.

Due to the volatility of fuel prices, the costs of driving a car fluctuate more widely than the costs of public transportation. Fuel prices reached their highest level in the past decade between 2011 and 2014, but declined again from 2015 onwards. In November 2018, motor fuel prices were on average 21 percent higher than in 2009. Fuel prices were at their lowest at the beginning of 2009 in particular as a result of the economic crisis.

Development of car and car fuel costs (2009=100)
YearMonthTotal car costsCar fuel costs
2009January96.6892
February98.1395.05
March98.0694.81
April99.0396.87
May100.1699.93
June101.59104.14
July100.64101.15
August101.81104.57
September100.64101.58
October100.8102.14
November101.34104.23
December101.12103.52
2010January103.43107.09
February103.54107.58
March105.04111.4
April105.66113.41
May105.62113.07
June105.58112.87
July105.17111.19
August104.91110.66
September105.04111.26
October105.02111.23
November105.53112.5
December107.13117.38
2011January108.14119.4
February108.4119.8
March109.87122.72
April110.93126.28
May110.75125.51
June109.92122.98
July110.26123.94
August109.75122.31
September110.66124.77
October109.94122.67
November109.76122.13
December109.74122.19
2012January111.89127.09
February112.79129.65
March113.98133.42
April114.61135.28
May113.22131.33
June112.29128.01
July113.86129.47
August115.14133.44
September115.61136.05
October116.61135.89
November115.78132.89
December115.08130.37
2013January117.47131.12
February118.5133.98
March118.14132.57
April117.43130.42
May116.88128.51
June117.11129.05
July117.79130.92
August118.1131.71
September118.15131.53
October116.73127.54
November116.45125.96
December116.77126.99
2014January118.68128.05
February118.92128.35
March118.63127.49
April119.27129.85
May119.42130.21
June119.87131.84
July119.76131.38
August119.17129.09
September119.53129.91
October118.49126.38
November117.45122.95
December115.3116.33
2015January114.29110.55
February115.34114.51
March117.19119.12
April117.74120.62
May118.24122.56
June118.55123.01
July118.35122.49
August116.35116.57
September115.08112.4
October114.56110.65
November115.18112.39
December113.82108.09
2016January113.01105.05
February112.3102.86
March112.96104.63
April114.53108.02
May115.46110.64
June116.07112.6
July115.35109.37
August114.79108.44
September115.25110.52
October116.3113.05
November115.96112.09
December117.99115.98
2017January118.45117.47
February119.02118.47
March118.08116.13
April118.62117.73
May117.47114.49
June116.73112.65
July116.33112.24
August116.87113.86
September117.76116.34
October117.85115.3
November119.24118.9
December118.85117.74
2018January119.65119.85
February118.76117.65
March118.87116.5
April120.46120.99
May122.15125.64
June122.36125.29
July122.05125.2
August122.86126.56
September123.12126.97
October123.38126.4
November121.58121.17

Price developments over the longer term form a mixed picture, depending on the period that is taken for measurement and the starting year of that period. For example, the picture changes when 2008 is selected as the starting year: over the 11-year period leading up to 2018, public transport fares show a slightly higher increase than car costs.

The most recent developments, e.g. the fuel price decrease in December and the recently implemented reduced VAT rate and excise duty increases (affecting both car and public transport prices), are not included in these figures. Again, these would cause the picture to change. CBS will report on the most recent developments in the coming months.

Related items