Following family members

Family members of a person holding an asylum permit to whom a provisional residence permit (mvv) may be granted under special conditions. If the mvv is indeed granted, these family members receive a derived asylum permit upon entry into the Netherlands. In the past, such dependents (family members travelling later) were required to file an asylum request in order to obtain an asylum permit. The asylum permit holder must apply for the mvv on behalf of the family members within 3 months of obtaining his/her permit, after which the mvv remains valid for 90 days.
Back to article