Option

A person can acquire Dutch citizenship by filling in an application form stating that they wish to acquire Dutch citizenship by option. This is a simple and quick way to acquire Dutch nationality. The person must comply with one of the following conditions:

• adult, born in the Netherlands to immigrant parents and have lived here continuously since birth
• born in the Netherlands, be a resident for an uninterrupted period of at least three years and be stateless since birth
• be an adult and have lived in the Netherlands since he/she was four years old
• adult, former Dutch national who has lost his/her Dutch nationality and has lived in the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period of at least one year on the basis of a residence permit for an indefinite period of time or a non-temporary residence purpose
• married to a Dutch national for a period of at least three years and living in the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period of at least fifteen years
• 65 years of age or older and living in the Netherlands for an uninterrupted period of at least fifteen years.

It is not imperative for a person who acquires Dutch nationality through an option procedure to relinquish their original nationality. Legislation in the current country of residence decides whether the applicant will forfeit their former nationality.

Back to article